Animated Objects Theatre Company Ltd.

ANIMATED OBJECTS DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Animated Objects Respects Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018 (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data and that of your children.

Policy prepared by: L.Threadgold
Approved by Directors on: 5th May 2018


Introduction

We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of www.animatedobjects.co.uk This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use data about you.

Cookies

During normal use of www.animatedobjects.co.uk our internet provider www.strato.com collect and store statistical information to analyse how parts of this website are used. This data is anonymous and contains no personally identifiable data about you.

Personal data you submit

On our contact page within the website you have the option to submit personal information to us by email so that we might send you further information. Please note also that when you contact Animated Objects directly by phone or email, your contact details are automatically stored in our inbox for the purposes of replying to your query and continuing communication.

Third parties

We will not disclose any personal information we collect about you to a third party without your consent. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant contact within the company.
By submitting your personal information through this website, you are consenting to it being processed by Animated Objects in the manner described above.

Data Security and Storage

We collect and store personal and non-personal data that you may volunteer in connection with a specific project or event.

Personal information we collect may include: 

Your full name and title
Postal address, email address and phone number
Photographs of project activity (any photographs of young people will only be taken where photographic permissions are granted by parents/guardians)

Non-personal information our web provider (www.Strato.com) collect includes: IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet); web pages accessed; and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our website, how regularly they visit, and how popular our webpages are. This information does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, but it does help us monitor and improve our service.

We store personal data under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. Only authorised Animated Objects staff who need to process your data will have access to it.

By disclosing your personal information to us via animatedobjects@mac.com by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date within our knowledge.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur when it is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and while we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while data is being transferred.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please email: animatedobjects@mac.com

We will use the information you provide to:

Fulfil your requests – such as participation in projects and provision of information
Identify visitors and contributors
Handle and deliver orders and communicate with you about them
Record any contact we have with you
Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf in relation to prevention and detection
Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help Animated Objects gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our service. This research is carried out internally by our employees unless we notify you otherwise and have your prior consent.
Communicate with our customers and supporters
And only with your consent, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you, including upcoming projects and participation opportunities.

Sharing information:

Animated Objects does sometimes receive support from funding bodies, including Arts Council England and local authorities. We are therefore required to collaborate with and share demographic data with these funding bodies. This information is collected from you on a voluntary basis and is anonymous. It is only used by publicly-funded arts organisations and local authorities in England to better understand their audiences and improve their cultural offer.
We do not share your personal information with other organisations to use for their own purposes unless with your express permission.

Children and Vulnerable Adults

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work with Animated Objects, including volunteers, whether on stage or joining an education project, are safe and inspired by their experience. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.
If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain your parent / guardian’s permission every time before you provide any personal information; we will always require their signature on any documentation when you sign up to an Animated Objects project or are working with us. We will always require the carer’s signature on similar documentation relating to vulnerable adults unless this is being administered by a host organisation.

You choose what information you get from Animated Objects and how you get it

You can stop Animated Objects communication at any time by emailing us at animatedobjects@mac.com

Access to and deletion of your personal data held by Animated Objects

You have the right to ask for a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you (to be supplied within one month of receiving request) to correct any inaccuracies in that information (to be corrected within 72 hours of receiving request) or to ask us to delete such records. Please direct all requests to animatedobjects@mac.com or write to Data Protection, Animated Objects Theatre Company Ltd. 6 Barwick Street, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO127AP

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Updated: 10 May 2018